Resume fonts. 12 free picks that stay clear at 10 to 12 points, in print or as a PDF.

Google Sans, Inter and Lato lead 12 resume fonts with an x-height of at least 0.5 em, stroke contrast no higher than 2.2, at least four weights and an italic.

Browse fonts

12 of 12 fonts

  • Google Sans

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.1, letters 0.51 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.51 em · 4 weights · 4 italics

  • Inter

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.1, letters 0.54 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.55 em · 9 weights · 9 italics

  • Lato

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.3, letters 0.49 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.51 em · 5 weights · 5 italics

  • Open Sans

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.2, letters 0.52 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.54 em · 6 weights · 6 italics

  • Poppins

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.2, letters 0.56 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.55 em · 9 weights · 9 italics

  • Roboto

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.2, letters 0.5 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.53 em · 9 weights · 9 italics

  • Archivo

    Sans for the body · stroke contrast 1.2, letters 0.5 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.53 em · 9 weights · 9 italics

  • Merriweather

    Serif for a classic page · stroke contrast 2, letters 0.56 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.56 em · 7 weights · 7 italics

  • Bitter

    Serif for a classic page · stroke contrast 1.4, letters 0.53 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.53 em · 9 weights · 9 italics

  • Noto Serif

    Serif for a classic page · stroke contrast 1.8, letters 0.55 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.54 em · 9 weights · 9 italics

  • IBM Plex Serif

    Serif for a classic page · stroke contrast 1.9, letters 0.54 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.52 em · 7 weights · 7 italics

  • Literata

    Serif for a classic page · stroke contrast 1.7, letters 0.56 em wide on average

    Loading font…

    x-height 0.51 em · 8 weights · 8 italics

The list holds 7 sans serifs and 5 serifs, and every one is likely in Google Docs.

Compare fonts for a resume
Why it fitsx-height

12 / 12

x-height 0.51 em · pick 1 of 12

Google Sans

Google Sans · free

Project manager, 8 years leading product teams

Loading font…

Why Google Sans fits a resume: x-height 0.51 em, lowercase 71% of the capital height, no display style, stroke contrast 1.1, letters 0.51 em wide on average, 4 weights, and 4 italics.

Print for a resume: printed, or sent as a PDF.

Sans serifs for a modern resume

Google Sans, Inter and Lato are the most used of the 7 sans serifs that pass.

Serifs for a traditional resume

Merriweather has the tallest lowercase of the 5 serifs, x-height 0.56 em. Test the full resume at your intended size before choosing between these serifs.

Can I use them on a resume I print or send as a PDF?

Licence verdicts for 12 free resume fonts
Free fontLicencePrint
Google SansOFL 1.1✓
InterOFL 1.1✓
LatoOFL 1.1✓
Open SansOFL 1.1✓
PoppinsOFL 1.1✓
RobotoOFL 1.1✓
ArchivoOFL 1.1✓
MerriweatherOFL 1.1✓
BitterOFL 1.1✓
Noto SerifOFL 1.1✓
IBM Plex SerifOFL 1.1✓
LiterataOFL 1.1✓
  • Print (printed, or sent as a PDF): yes for all 12, OFL 1.1 Condition 5.
  • OFL 1.1 text

Which of the resume fonts to pick

Inter suits the main text of a resume that will be printed or sent as a PDF, with an x-height of 0.55 em and stroke contrast of 1.1. Lato is a useful pick for contact details where space is tight, thanks to its average letter width of 0.49 em. For section headings, Bitter offers 9 weights and 9 italics, giving you choices within one family.

Sizes for a resume

At 11 pt the lowercase of Merriweather stands 6.1 pt tall, the most of these, and that of Lato 5.6 pt, the least.

Lato sets the most words to a line, its letters 0.49 em wide on average, while Poppins runs widest at 0.56 em.

Google Sans has the steadiest strokes, contrast 1.1; Merriweather the most, 2, still under the cap of 2.2.

To pair two of the resume fonts, take Google Sans from the sans serifs for the body text and Merriweather from the serifs for your name and the headings.

What the rule selected: the 12 resume fonts and their numbers

12 of the 77 fonts that pass the rule for a resume, out of 1,674 checked, the most used first
Free fontx-height (em)ContrastWidth (em)WeightsItalicsGoogle Fonts rank
Google Sans0.511.10.51442
Inter0.551.10.54992
Lato0.511.30.49552
Open Sans0.541.20.52662
Poppins0.551.20.56992
Roboto0.531.20.5992
Archivo0.531.20.5995
Merriweather0.5620.567710
Bitter0.531.40.539930
Noto Serif0.541.80.559950
IBM Plex Serif0.521.90.5477144
Literata0.511.70.5688184

Resume: selection rules

Resume fonts: questions

Which free font is best for a resume?

Google Sans, the most used of these 12 on Google Fonts (rank 2), with x-height 0.51 em and stroke contrast 1.1; Inter and Lato come next at ranks 2 and 2.

Are these resume fonts free for print?

All 12, from Google Sans to Literata, are under the SIL Open Font License 1.1, which allows print (printed, or sent as a PDF).

Can I use these resume fonts in Google Docs?

Likely, all 12 of them: our catalogue marks Google Sans, Inter and the rest as likely in the Google Docs font menu, which the rule for a resume requires.

Which of these resume fonts has the most weights?

Inter, with 9 weights and 9 italics; Poppins has 9 weights and Roboto has 9 weights.

How were these resume fonts chosen?

Read at 10 to 12 points: a big lowercase, steady strokes, normal width, a family for every heading, and in Google Docs. 77 of the 1,674 free fonts we checked pass that rule for a resume. The 12 here are the most used on Google Fonts, from Google Sans at rank 2 to Literata at rank 184, one font a family.

More fonts for the job